PD A82508
May 9,1996

CLA-2-58:NEW:TCB I: H13 A82508

Mr. Robert Corrado
Compass Forwarding Co., Inc.
159-15 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of fastener fabric tape from S. Korea.

Dear Mr. Corrado:

In your letter dated April 15, 1996, on behalf of Wilhold/American Greetings, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a 100 percent woven nylon velcro-type fastener tape with selvedges on both sides. The tape measures about 2.5 inches wide and would be imported on rolls of 500 feet long. The tape will be cut and attached to women's hair curlers in the United States. The applicable subheading for the woven tape will be 5806.10.2400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics,..., woven pile fabrics (including terry toweling and similar terry fabrics) and chenille fabrics: Of man-made fibers: Fastener fabric tapes. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The fabric tape falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and change, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas {Restraint Levels}, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. This letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director
New York/Newark Area