CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A82581
Mr. William Ortiz
S.J. Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit jacket and two suit-type jackets from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Ortiz:
In your letter dated April 17, 1996, on behalf of I.K.L. International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Style number 40920 is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The jacket features a turn down, rounded collar; long sleeves; a full front zippered opening; and 2 inset front patch pockets at the waist. The collar, sleeve openings, placket, pocket openings and the bottom of the jacket are finished with knit stitching and/or knit capping.
Styles 40426 and 40904 are women's suit-type jackets constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. Both garments have three panels, two are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. Style 40426 features a V-neck; long sleeves; a full front opening with 5 button closures; and two side vents. The neckline, sleeve openings, placket, side vents and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit stitching and/or knit capping. Style 40904 features a notched-lapel collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with 4 button closures; a left chest pocket; and 2 front patch pockets at the waist. The collar, sleeve openings, placket, pocket openings, and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit stitching and/or knit capping.
Your samples are being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for style 40920 will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats....and similar articles, other than those of 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 65.8 cents/kg + 19.3% ad valorem.
The applicable HTS subheading for styles 40426 and 40904 will be 6104.31.0000, which provides for women's suit-type jackets and blazers, knitted: of wool and fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 65.6 cents/kg + 19.2% ad valorem.
Styles 40920, 40426 and 40904 fall within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division