CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A82643

Ms. Lynn Rivera
Wholesale Supply Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 24600
Nashville, Tennessee 37202

RE: The tariff classification of a back scrubber from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Rivera:

In your letter dated April 11, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as item #4117RD, is a back scrubber. It is comprised of a rectangular piece of foam which is covered on the top portion with sisal knit material and the back with terry knit material. The edges are finished with woven fabric and there are two textile loops at each end. This item is used during bathing as an exfoliator.

The applicable subheading for the scrubber will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

The back scrubber falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division