PD A82894
May 20,1996
CLA-2-61:PD:AMW:I02 A82894
Mr. Richard M. Wortman
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-0002
RE: The tariff classification of women's knit vests from Peru
Dear Mr. Wortman:
In your letter dated April 23, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted samples, styles 575490 and 565490, are women's vests, which are manufactured of 100% cotton fine knit french terry. Style 575490 is sleeveless and features a drawstring hood, a partial front opening with a zipper closure and side seam vents.
Style 565490 is substantially the same except it features a full front opening with a zipper closure.
As requested, your sample will be returned to you.
The applicable subheading for the vests will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's cotton vests. The rate of duty will be 19.9%.
The vests fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Peru require a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
William J. Luebkert
Port Director
Philadelphia