CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 A83038

Mr. Paul F. Heiss
Int'l. Business Consulting Co., Inc.
6310 N. Port Washington Road
Milwaukee, WI 53217

RE: The tariff classification of a pinion gear from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Heiss:

In your letter dated April 22, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at issue is a pinion gear made of forged steel and used in winches for boat trailers. The gear has an extended shaft with one externally threaded end and one end with retaining grooves cut into it.

The applicable subheading for the pinion gear will be 8483.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of gearing, gear boxes and other speed changers. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division