CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:239 A83074

Mr. Edward M. Donohue
Raschig Corporation
P.O. Box 7656
5000 Old Osborne Turnpike
Richmond, VA 23231

RE: The tariff classification of Ralox LC (CAS 68610-51-5) from Germany.

Dear Mr. Donohue:

In your letter dated April 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Ralox LC which is composed of phenol, 4-methyl,-reaction products with dicyclopentadiene and isobutylene. You have stated it is used as an antioxidant for rubber threads, latex dipping articles and latex foam as well as a stabilizer for hot melts.

The applicable subheading will be 3812.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic antioxidant or other stabilizers: other. The duty rate will be 3 cents per kilo plus 12.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division