CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A83095
Ms. Judith A. Schechter
Graham & James
685 Third Ave., 24th Floor
New York, NY 10022-4834
RE: The tariff classification of L-Glutathione (Oxidized) (CAS 27025-41-8) from Japan.
Dear Ms. Schechter:
In your letter dated April 26, 1996, on behalf of your client Kyowa Hakko USA, Inc., you
requested a tariff classification ruling for L-Glutathione (Oxidized) (Chemical Name - N-(N-L-Gamma-Glutamyl-L-Cysteinyl)-Glycine, (2-2')-Disulfide) which is used as a hydrogen acceptor in
enzymic determinations for nutritional and metabolic research.
The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.4550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. Pursuant to General
Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is duty free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations
(19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the
entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division