CLA-2-68:RR:NC:GI:226 A83239
Mr. Anthony Cuschieri
International Packaging Films, Inc.
250 East 39th Street
New York, NY 10016
RE: The tariff classification of various stones from India
Dear Mr. Cuschieri:
In your letter dated April 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding various stones such as marble, sandstone and slate. A brochure and representative samples were submitted with your request. The samples were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.
The sample, which you identified as marble (chocolate), is a dark brown stone with a polished surface. It measures approximately 2" x 2" x 0.33" (8.56 mm) thick and has no bevel. The lab determined that this item is composed of non agglomerated limestone.
The sample, which you identified as sandstone (agra red), is a reddish-brown stone with an unpolished surface. It measures approximately 2" x 2" x 0.365" (9.26mm) thick and has no bevel. The lab determined that this item is composed of non agglomerated sandstone.
The sample, which you identified as slate (silver grey), is a grey shiny stone with an unpolished surface. It measures approximately 2" x 2" x 0.18" (4.68mm) thick and has no bevel. The lab determined that this item is composed of non agglomerated slate.
The applicable subheading for the non agglomerated limestone will be 6802.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except for slate) and articles thereof other than goods of heading 6801: other: other calcareous stone. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the non agglomerated sandstone will be 6802.99.0000, HTS, which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except for slate) and articles thereof other than goods of heading 6801: other: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for slate will be 6803.00.5000, HTS, which provides for worked slate and articles of slate or of agglomerated slate: other. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division