CLA-2-85:RR:NC:GI:113 A83251

Mr. Ernest Ferrante
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
10 Exchange Place, 19th floor
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of toaster ovens from Italy

Dear Mr. Ferrante:

In your letter dated April 30, 1996, on behalf of DeLonghi America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of seven models of portable electric toaster ovens used in the home. They include the Alfredo Pizzeria (item nos. XU-15 and XU-14), Alfredo Primo (XU-16), Alfredo (XU-18 and XU-22), Alfredo Plus (XU-23ST), Alfredo Delux (XU-20), Alfredo Elite (XU-30), and Airstream Convection (AS-50). All models can toast, bake, and broil food. The Alfredo Pizzeria contains a refractory clay tile pizza stone for cooking pizzas. The Alfredo Plus features a bonus glass baking dish, and the Airstream, two cookie sheets.

The applicable subheading for all of the toaster ovens will be 8516.60.4070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes...other ovens...cooking stoves, ranges and ovens, other, portable. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division