CLA-2-71:RR:NC:TP:344 A83262

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
1501 North Michael Drive
Wood Dale, IL 60191-1095

RE: The tariff classification of a necklace from Taiwan and a claw hair accessory from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated April 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples with your request. They are:

1. Style # 61919 - a textile necklace with a plastic pendant in the shape of a frog.

2. Style # 74398-9 - a plastic hair accessory with bead and textile trim.

The applicable subheading for the necklace will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the claw hair accessory will be 9615.11.5000, HTS, which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like;...: Of hard rubber or plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division