CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A83272
Annie Nazco
U.S. Import & Promotions Co.
407 Lincoln Road
Suite 12-D
Miami Beach FL 33139
RE: The tariff classification of a football from China.
Dear Nazco:
This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
DATE OF INQUIRY : April 26, 1996
DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Regulation size football made of
regulation materials, internal
bladder, inflatable to 13 lbs.
HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general
physical exercise, gymnastics,
athletics, other sports...: Balls, other than
golf balls and table- tennis balls: Inflatable
balls: footballs and soccer balls.
HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.62.4040
RATE OF DUTY : Free
A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division