CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A83375

Ms. Gail Hagans
Atlanta Customs Brokers
650 Atlanta South Parkway
Suite 250
Atlanta, GA. 30349

RE: The tariff classification of a shop towel from Pakistan and Sri-Lanka.

Dear Ms. Hagans:

In your letter dated May 6, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a red shop towel. The towel is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and measures approximately 13-3/4 by 14 inches. Three of the edges are finished with an overcast stitch and the fourth is partially finished with the remainder being a selvage edge. This towel is of an osnaburg construction and its chief use is an industrial wiping cloth.

The applicable subheading for the shop towel will be 6307.10.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... shop towels, dedicated for use in garages, filling stations and machine shops: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

Merchandise from Pakistan classifiable under subheading 6307.10.2005, HTS, is subject to countervailing duty. This merchandise would fall under case C-535-001-000. The shop towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan and Sri-Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division