CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A83466
Ms. Ellen Prins
New Chemic (U.S.) Inc.
50 Chestnut Ridge Road, Suite 117
Montvale, New Jersey 07645
RE: The tariff classification of Tricholine Citrate (CAS #
546-63-4) from Spain
Dear Ms. Prins:
In your letter dated April 24, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for Tricholine Citrate also known as Choline, citrate (3:1)(salt) will be 2923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for quaternary ammonium salts and hydroxides: lecithins and other phosphoaminolipids: choline and its salts. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division