CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A83591
Mr. Scott Wheaton
Norman Krieger, Inc.
P.O. Box 92599
Los Angeles, CA 90009
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress and slip liner
from Macau.
Dear Mr. Wheaton:
In your letter dated May 7, 1996, on behalf of Joni Blair of
California, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style number 2371, is a woman's 100%
nylon lace, knit dress with a 100% polyester knit slip liner.
The dress extends from the shoulders to well below the knees and
features shoulder pads; a V-neckline with a rabatine collar;
short, flare sleeves; a full front opening with 8 button
closures; an adjustable shoe-lace attachment in the rear waist
area. The slip liner is tank-top styled with shoulder straps and
a scoop front and back. It also extends well below the knees.
Your sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the dress will be
6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's dresses, knitted: of synthetic
fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem. The HTS
subheading for the slip liner will be 6108.11.0010, which
provides for women's slips and similar articles, knitted: of man-
made fibers. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem.
The dress falls within textile category designation 636.
The slip liner falls in category 652. Based upon international
textile trade agreements categories 636 and 652 from Macau are
not subject to quota restraints but require a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike
Crowley at 212-466-5852.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division