CLA-2-62:RR:NC:354:WA A83641
Ms. Kellie Chao
Ocean Import Department
Norman Krieger Inc.
5761 W. Imperial - 3rd Floor
Los Angeles, California 90045
RE: The tariff classification of gloves which you indicate will be made in Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Chao:
In your letter dated May 8, 1996 filed in behalf of Fera International Corporation you requested a classification ruling. As requested the samples are being returned to you.
You provided three samples of gloves. Style 61810 is a woven nylon glove with a sewn in insulated knit fabric liner and inner waterproof barrier. The glove has a partial leather palm, fingers and thumb. Features include fourchettes, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, and hook and loop fabric tab closure.
Style 61820 is woven polyester mitten with a sewn in insulated knit fabric liner and inner waterproof barrier. The glove has a partial leather palm and thumb. Features include a partial elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, and hook and loop fabric tap closure.
Style 504 is a gauntlet glove with a woven nylon shell. The palms and pre-curved fingertips are made of a textured plastic coated synthetic material. The item has an adjustable drawstring cord and a removable knitted fabric liner. Additional features include textured plastic coated fabric overlays on the finger tips and across the palm and thumb, a partial elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, and a hook and loop tab closure at the back side of the wrist. You indicate that the glove is designed for use in the sport of snow boarding.
The applicable subheading for style 61810 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 21.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 61820 will be 6216.00.5420, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: without fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 21.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the style 504 will be 6216.00.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snow mobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 4.6% percent ad valorem.
Styles 61810 and 61820 fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong within textile category designation 631 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division