CLA-2-39:RR:NC:FC:238 A83663

Mr. John F. McManus
ITOCHU International Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of Aqualic CA Super Absorbent Polymer from Japan

Dear Mr. McManus:

In your letter dated May 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, which is known commercially as Aqualic CA Super Absorbent Polymer, has the chemical name: poly(acrylic acid) sodium salt (CAS# 9003-04-7). It is a granular powder consisting of a non-elastomeric acrylic polymer (other than plastics). According to the descriptive literature, uses of the product include: sanitary applications (disposable diapers and sanitary napkins); soil improvement (tree planting, agriculture, horticulture); as a thickening agent for adhesive plasters, dust prevention, water-proofing, etc.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3906.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Acrylic polymers in primary forms: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division