CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:5:358 A83714
Ms. Lori Murphy
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562-0998
RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from China.
Dear Ms. Murphy:
In your letter dated May 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Style #AGJ, is a girl's knit jumper which you state to be
constructed of 97% cotton, and 3% spandex. The garment features a scoop neck, oversize
armholes, and a hemmed bottom.
You state in your letter that the skirt will be imported in girls' sizes small, medium,
and large.
The applicable subheading for the jumper, Style #AGJ, will be 6114.30.3014,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments,
knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, jumpers, other. The rate of duty will be
15.9% ad valorem.
The jumper falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon textile trade
agreements, products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa
and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent
renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with
the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division