PD A83797

Jun 13 1996

CLA-2-40:NEW:TCB II:G19-A83797

Mr. Kenneth P. Robie
Paul Drews Associates, Inc.
65 Koch Road, Suite K
Corte Madera, CA 94925-1242

RE: The tariff classification of a foot pedal brake pad from India.

Dear Mr. Robie:

In your letter dated May 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample which has accompanied your ruling request, titled a Pad-Foot Brake, is a foot pedal brake pad composed of natural rubber which is utilized by the driver of a vehicle when setting the parking brake.

The applicable subheading for the foot pedal brake pad will be 4016.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other, other, other, of natural rubber, other. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4016.99.3500, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP), upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director
New York/Newark Area