CLA-2-82:R:N4:119 A83832

Mr. Ricky Villena, General Manager
Pronto Cargo Corporation
7330 N.W. 66th Street
Miami, Florida 33166-3009

RE: The tariff classification of a three-piece cutter set from China

Dear Mr. Villena:

In your letter dated May 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ramco Trading Corporation, Miami, Florida.

Based on the sample furnished, the cutter set consists of three cutters measuring approximately 6-1/2 inches, 6 inches, and 5 inches. Each knife has a scored blade strip which is held inside a groove in the handle and can be pushed out or retracted by means of a slider. When the front section of the blade strip becomes dull, it can be snapped off at the scored line making a fresh blade section available.

The applicable subheading for the three-piece cutter set will be 8211.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades. The duty rate will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division