CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A84045
Mr. Roy Balasuriya
Bassett Clothing Inc.
1375 Broadway, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Sri
Lanka.
Dear Mr. Balasuriya:
In your letter dated May 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classi-
fication ruling.
Style 712M is a man's union suit constructed from 100 percent
cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment has a rib knit
neckband; an eight button, left over right opening that extends
from the neckline to the crotch; a rear opening at the seat with a
one button closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and rib knit
cuffs at the ankles.
As requested, your sample will be returned.
The applicable subheading for Style 712M will be 6114.20.0055,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for: other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton:
other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 11.4 percent ad
valorem.
Style 712M falls within textile category designation 359. Based
upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka
are subject to a visa requirement.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time
of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is
available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed
above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding
this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division