CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI: 227 A84181
Mr. Eric Jones
C Air International, Inc.
11222 S. La Cienega Blvd., Ste. 100
Inglewood, CA 90304
RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic mug with timepiece from China.
Dear Mr. Jones:
In your letter dated May 28, 1996, on behalf of California Confections, you
requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a composite article which consists of a ceramic mug
(manufactured in China), measuring approximately 3 3/4 inches high with a top
diameter of 3 inches, which incorporates a circular timepiece (inclusive of a
movement made in Japan) measuring about 1 1/2 inches in diameter. It is noted
that the essential character of the composite article is imparted by the ceramic
mug.
The applicable subheading for the ceramic mug with timepiece will be
6912.00.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other ceramic tableware...mugs and other steins. The rate of duty
will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist
George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division