CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A84473
Mr. John Sepela
Columbia Shipping Inc.
201 Hangar Road
Avoca, PA 18641
RE: The tariff classification of a bath mitt, bath sponge and washcloth from Indonesia.
Dear Mr. Sepela:
In your letter dated June 4, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of WMS Trade Group Incorporated.
The submitted bath mitt and washcloth are made of 100 percent polyester loop pile fabric. The bath sponge is comprised of a rectangular piece of polyurethane foam covered with a 100 percent polyester loop pile fabric. The washcloth measures approximately 10 inches square and the edges are finished with a thin strip of woven fabric. The mitt measures approximately 5-1/2 by 8 inches. The fabric is folded over and sewn on two sides. There is an opening at one end of the mitt used to facilitate the insertion of a hand. The edges of the open portion are finished with a thin strip of woven fabric. The bath sponge measurers approximately 4-1/2 by 6 inches. All three items are hunter green in color.
The applicable subheading for the bath mitt, washcloth and bath sponge will be 6302.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.
The above items fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division