CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:354 A84514

Mr. Steve Thornell
Thundercloud Development, Inc.
14041 Preston Road #1903E
Dallas, Texas 75240-3461

RE: The tariff classification of polyester fleece gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Thornell:

In your letter dated June 5, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a knitted polyester fleece glove, style P017. The glove features fourchettes and a partially elasticized wristband.

With reference to the contemplated glove imports you mention in your letter, please note that without actual samples we are unable to provide classification rulings. The applicable subheading for style P017 will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.6 percent ad valorem.

Style P017 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division