CLA-2-96:RR:NC:TP:344 A84567
Ms. Severine de Maximoff
Grosvenor of London plc
49, Marylebone High Street
London W1M 4ED
RE: The tariff classification of a mirrored compact, a comb and a picture frame from China.
Dear Ms. de Maximoff:
In your letter dated June 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Style BAR 304, is a plastic mirrored compact, a plastic comb and a plastic picture frame. The mirror of the compact is composed of plastic and the cover of the compact bears the "Barbie" logo. The compact is designed as a storage and carrying case for the comb. Because the compact is specially shaped or fitted to contain the comb, is suitable for long-term use and will be entered with the comb, it shall be classified with the comb. The frame measures approximately 2«" x 2«" and has a heart-shaped cut out. It also bears the "Barbie" logo.
The applicable subheading for the mirrored compact and comb will be 9615.11.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...Combs: Valued over $4.50 per gross: Other. The rate of duty will be 28.8›/gross + 4.6%.
The applicable subheading for the picture frame will be 3924.90.2000, HTS, which provides for ...other household articles...of plastics: Other: Picture frames. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division