CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:5:358 A84626

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, Massachusetts 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a unisex jacket from Macau.

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated June 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #71096215, is a child's unisex tundra fleece jacket. The garment is constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric and features a hood with rib knitting around the neck, a full front zipper opening, and long sleeves with elasticized rib knit cuffs. The jacket also has two front slash pockets with zipper closures and a full elasticized rib knit bottom. You state in your letter that the garment will be imported in girl sizes 2 to 16.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104:of man-made fibers, other, girls'. The rate of duty will be 29.6% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Macau are presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division