CLA-2-85:RR:NC:GI: 227 A85148
Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
Import Dept. CC-27Z
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392
RE: The tariff classification of a flashlight with key chain from China.
Dear Ms. Webster:
In your letter dated July 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The sample submitted is a small plastic, circular-shape novelty flashlight
with key chain, known as the "Goosebumps Pocket Flashlight" (style number 4544),
which provides low-intensity illumination by squeezing the lamp's center
portion. This composite article is so constructed that the beam of light is
emitted at the opposite side from where the key chain is attached, noting that
the essential character of the item is imparted by the flashlight unit.
The applicable subheading for the "Goosebumps Pocket Flashlight" (item
number 4544) will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by
their own source of energy...flashlights. The rate of duty will be 20 percent
ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist
George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division