CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A85174

Ms. Joan von Doehren
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Felodipine (CAS-86189-69-7), in bulk form, from Switzerland; and Luteinizing Hormone-Releasing Hormone (hydrochloride salt, "LH-RH HCL", CAS-51952-41-1), in bulk form, from Belgium

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated June 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Felodipine, is a vasodilator drug used in the treatment of hypertension and angina. The second product, Luteinizing Hormone-Releasing Hormone (hydrochloride salt), is characterized in The Merck Index as a neurohumoral hormone, produced in the hypothalamus, which stimulates the secretion of the pituitary hormones, LH (luteinizing hormone) and FSH (follicle-stimulating hormone), which in turn produce changes resulting in the induction of ovulation. According to the USP Dictionary of USAN and International Drug Names, this product is now referred to as Gonadorelin Hydrochloride, and is characterized as a gonad-stimulating principle.

The applicable subheading for Felodipine, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Notes 3(a)(iii), 3(c)(i), and 13, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Luteinizing Hormone-Releasing Hormone (hydrochloride salt), imported in bulk form, will be 2937.10.0000, HTS, which provides for: "Pituitary (anterior) or similar hormones, and their derivatives. The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division