CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 A85499
Mr. Dante F. Versaci II
AEI-Radix Customs Brokerage Services
2031 NW 79th Ave.
Miami, FL 33122
RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Hong Kong and Turkey.
Dear Mr. Versaci:
In your letter dated July 3, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Chico's FAS, Inc.
Four samples have been submitted. Style 8401 is a woman's pullover shirt constructed from 100% cotton woven yarn dyed fabric. This garment features short sleeves, a round neck and two side slits.
Style 8384 is a woman's short sleeve pullover shirt constructed from 55% linen and 45% rayon woven fabric. This garment features a partial neck opening secured by three buttons and a collar.
Style 5099 is a woman's pair of pull-on pants constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. This garment features an elasticized waist with a drawstring and two front pockets.
Style 6069 is a woman's pair of pull-on shorts constructed from 42% cotton, 38% rayon and 20% linen knit fabric. The shorts feature and elasticized waistband, two front pockets and a simulated fly front. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.
The applicable subheading for style 8401 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts . . . of cotton, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling, women's. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 8384 will be 6206.90.0040, HTSUSA, which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts . . . of other textile materials, other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 5099 will be 6204.62.4020, HTSUSA, which provides for women's or girls' . . . trousers . . . of cotton, other...other. The duty rate will be 17.5% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 6069 will be 6104.62.2030, HTSUSA, which provides for women's or girls' . . . shorts . . . of cotton, other, shorts, women's. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem.
Style 8401 falls within textile category designation 341. Style 8384 falls within category designation 840. Styles 5099 and 6069 fall within textile category designation 348. As products of Hong Kong and Turkey this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Thomas Mattina Area Director
JFK Airport