CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:5:358 A85714

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, Massachusetts 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's skirt from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated July 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample Style #71092802, is a girl's 100% cotton woven pull-on skirt. The skirt panel is attached to concealed shorts on both sides. The garment features a rear elasticized waistband, two front slash pockets, a front mock fly and a hemmed bottom. The skirt shell fabric obscures the leg separation when the garment is viewed from the front.

You state that the skirt will be imported in girls' sizes 7-8, 10-12, 14, and 16. We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the skirt, Style #71092802 will be 6204.52.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overall, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, blue denim, girls'. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division