CLA-2-62:SF G03 A85936

Karen Wilder
Esprit de Corp
900 Minnesota Street
San Francisco, CA 94107

RE: The tariff classification of a girls' jumper from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Wilder:

In your letter dated July 12, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 382744 is made from a woven fabric which you state is 50% polyester and 50% rayon. This garment is an A-line princess seamed jumper with large armholes, a scoop neckline in front and a ziper in back. This jumper has a self fabric belt with a metal closure. The belt is threaded through four fabric belt loops located at the hip line. A small fabric label is inserted into the left side seam below the belt. This style will be imported in girls' sizes 7 to 16.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear: other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of man-made fibers: Jumpers: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 382744 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

In accordance with your request your sample(s) will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director
San Francisco