CLA-2-68:RR:NC:GI:226 A86107
Walter M. Sonntag, MD
6009 Pentz Road
Paradise, California 95969
RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated abrasive metal disc blade from Russia
Dear Dr. Sonntag:
In your letter dated July 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding an agglomerated abrasive metal disc cutting blade. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.
This item measures 2 1/4 inches in diameter. The laboratory has determined that the disc is composed of diamond particles agglomerated in a copper alloy metal matrix. The diamond particles are agglomerated throughout the body of the article.
The applicable subheading for the abrasive metal disc blade will be 6804.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for millstones, grindstones, grinding wheels and the like...of natural stone, of agglomerated natural or artificial abrasives, or of ceramics, with or without parts of other materials: other millstones, grindstones, grinding wheels and the like: of agglomerated synthetic or
natural diamond. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division