CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I17 A86176

Mr. Eric Jones
C-Air International, Inc.
11222 S. La Cienega Boulevard, Suite 100
Inglewood, California 90304

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's 100% silk sash from China.

Dear Mr. Jones:

In your letter dated August 6, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of San Simeon, Inc., 1412 Broadway, Suite 2300, New York, New York 10018.

The submitted sample, style N-1409, N-1496, 51496, P-6440, E-6440, and 46440, is a woman's 100% silk woven sash that you indicate will be marketed as a belt. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the sash will be 6217.10.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other.. The duty rate will be 12.9% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 759. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director
JFK Airport