CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:354 A86415
Mr. John Davison
PKF Worldwide
Pannell House
159 Charles Street
Leicester LE1 1LD
England
RE: The tariff classification of long underpants from England
Dear Mr. Davison:
In your letter dated July 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a pair of men's long underpants made from a finely knit 71% nylon 16% rayon 6% polyester 5% cotton 2% spandex fabric. The garment features an elasticized waistband, fly front and rib knit cuffs.
The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6107.12.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' underpants, briefs,
. . . and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: underpants and briefs: of man-made fibers, men's. The rate of duty will be 15.8 percent ad valorem.
Questions concerning valuation may be directed to:
U. S. Customs Headquarters
Office of Regulations & Rulings
1301 Constitution Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20229
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division