CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:351 A86448
Mr. Chris Guo
FiberOption Co.
150-66 Jewel Ave., Fl. 2
Flushing, NY 11367
RE: The tariff classification of a gimped boucle yarn from
Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Guo:
In your letter dated July 30, 1996, you requested a
classification ruling.
You have submitted a sample of a boucle fancy or novelty
yarn, style no. FF-1101. The boucle yarn is made with three
yarns, and it is composed of 37% wool/37% acrylic/26% nylon. The
boucle yarn is of gimped or wrapped construction where one of its
three yarns is made to loop at irregular intervals. According to
your letter, the principal uses of this imported fancy yarn will
be for commercial sweater knitting and fabric weaving.
The applicable subheading for the boucle yarn will be
5606.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for gimped yarn, ..., other. The duty rate
will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.
The yarn falls within textile category designation 201.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff
Konzet at 212-466-5885.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division