CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A86479
[…] subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
The submitted sample is not marked with its country of
origin. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.
134.11) provides in part:
Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign
origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly,
and permanently as the nature of the article (or
container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate
to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name
of the country of origin of the article, at the time of
importation into the Customs territory of the U.S.
Additionally, please note that separate Federal Trade
Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of
origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on
many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade