CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:113 A87029

Ms. Marilu P. Henderson
David K. Lindemuth, Inc.
317 E. Redondo Beach Blvd.
Gardena, CA 90248

RE: The tariff classification of watering cans from China

Dear Ms. Henderson:

In your letter dated August 21, 1996, on behalf of Global Sourcing, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a watering can, made of tinplate and painted white or green. It is decorated with a flower decal. The can stands 10 inches tall and is 6 inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the watering can will be 7323.99.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, other, of tinplate, other. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division