CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 A87064

Ms. Karen Goodwin
DZ Trading Group
1412 Broadway Suite 1500
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a women's finely knit vest from China

Dear Ms. Goodwin:

This replaces the binding ruling letter issued to you with the incorrect classification and corresponding duty rate.

In your letter dated August 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style # SP9724, is a women's vest composed of 64% cotton 36% rayon finely knit fabric. The vest features just below the waist length; a full frontal opening with a five button closure; rib knit fabric around the frontal opening, armholes and bottom; deep V-shaped neckline; and oversized armholes. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.9 percent ad valorem.

Style # SP9724 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Garland J. Ruiz
Port Director
New Orleans, Louisiana