PD A87071
September 9 1996
CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 A87071
Mr. Mauritz Plenby
Associated Merchandising Corp.
1440 Boadway
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from India.
Dear Mr. Plenby:
In your letter dated August 22, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.
Style 17-5W68-B has been submitted. Style 17-5W68-B is a woman's dress constructed from 100% cotton yarn-dyed woven fabric. This sleeveless garment features a full front opening secured by nine buttons, a round neck and a high waist band. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.
The applicable subheading for style 17-5W68-B will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' suits . . . dresses
. . . of cotton, other . . . other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, women's. The duty rate will be 11.8% ad valorem.
Style 17-5W68-B falls within textile category designation 336. As a product of India, this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Thomas Mattina
Area Director
JFK Airport