CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A87090

Mark Laumann
Fritz Companies, Inc.
3109 Neil Armstrong Blvd
Eagan MN 55122

RE: The tariff classification of in-line skates from a Foreign Trade Zone.

Dear Mr. Laumann:

In your letter dated August 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of First Team Sports, Inc.

The merchandise consists of in-line skates made of plastic shells attached to wheel frames manufactured variously in the United States, Taiwan, China or Thailand. The skates will have nylon liners made in either Taiwan, China or Thailand inserted into the skate boots in a foreign trade zone, whereupon your client intends to entered the completed skates for consumption into the United States.

The applicable subheading for the completed in-line skates will be 9506.70.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...or outdoor games...: Ice skates and roller skates, including skating boots with skates attached; parts and accessories thereof: Roller skates and parts and accessories thereof, attached to boots." The rate of duty will be free.

Your concern as to the manner in which the visa/quota category may affect the admissibility of these goods in a foreign trade zone has not been addressed in this ruling. Should you have questions regarding this issue, please contact the U.S. Customs Headquarters Entry Rulings Branch at 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division