CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A87279
Mr. Ralph M. Navedo
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
156 William Street
New York, N.Y. 10038-2689
RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit shirt from Hong
Kong.
Dear Mr. Navedo:
In your letter dated September 5, 1996, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Pepe Jeans. Your sample will be
returned, as requested.
Style "Valve" is a man's shirt constructed from three types of
knit fabric. The component breakdown of the entire garment is 54
percent cotton, 36 percent polyester, 10 percent nylon by weight.
Each of the fabrics contain over 10 stitches per linear centimeter
measured in both the horizontal and vertical directions.
The sleeves, the center insert on the rear panel, and the middle
portion of the center insert on the front panel are constructed
from 100 percent polyester, jacquard knit fabric. The upper and
lower portions of the center insert on the front panel are
constructed from 100 percent nylon, drop stitch knit fabric. The
inserts at each side seam on the front and back panels are
constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric.
The garment features a partial front opening with a zippered
closure; a rib knit neckband; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed
bottom with side slits. There is an applique on the center chest
and a plastic label on the left sleeve. None of the three fabrics comprises over 60 percent of the
visible surface area of the garment. Following GRI 3(c), the
applicable subheading for the garment will be 6105.20.2010,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The duty rate will be 34.1 percent ad
valorem.
Style "Valve" falls within textile category designation 638.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong
Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time
of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is
available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed
above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding
this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division