CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI: 227 A87295
Mr. W.H. Campbell
William H. Campbell Company
911 Western Avenue
Seattle, WA 98104
RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic scouring pad holder with pad from
Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Campbell:
In your letter dated August 29, 1996, on behalf of Progressive
International Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a ceramic frog-shape scouring pad
holder, measuring about 4 inches high by 4 inches wide, which contains a plastic
scouring pad. It is stated to be used in the kitchen area for cleaning such
items as pots and pans. It is noted that the essential character of this
merchandise is imparted by the ceramic holder.
The applicable subheading for the ceramic scouring pad holder with pad will
be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other ceramic household articles, other than of porcelain or china.
The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist
George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division