CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TP:349 A87380
Ms. Purificacion Abustan
Homemaker Industries
295 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10016-7186
RE: The tariff classification of woven rugs from India.
Dear Ms. Abustan:
In your letter dated August 20, 1996 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted samples, referred to as "Velveteen" and
"Chenille Twist", are woven rugs of pile construction. They are
made from 100 percent cotton yarns. The rug referred to as
"Velveteen" is a beige reversible rug with chenille pile yarns.
The edges of the rug are bound with a velveteen fabric. The
other rug "Chenille Twist" is wine in color. Rows of chenille
pile yarns are inserted in the weft and raised creating a 3
centimeter high twisted pile on the face of the rug.
The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.49.1020,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven,
not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem",
"Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of
pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of
cotton... not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will
be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
Presently, floor coverings from India classified in
subheading 5702.49.1020, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt
certification, and are not subject to quota.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John
Hansen at 212-466-5854.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division