CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 A87779
Mr. Michael Schweinberg
Director of Logistics
Designs, Inc.
66 B Street
Needham, MA 02194
RE: The tariff classification of two women's garments from Hong
Kong.
Dear Mr. Schweinberg:
In your letter dated September 18, 1996 you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
Style number WE667072 is a woman's cardigan constructed from
80% cotton, 20% polyester, french terry, knit fabric. The outer
surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2
centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a
hood; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper
closure; 2 front pouch pockets in the waist area; and a
drawstring waist.
Style number WD917061 is a woman's sports bra constructed
from 90% man-made fibers, 10% lycra, knit fabric. The garment
has a 2-ply front and a heavy elasticized bottom band.
Your samples are being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be
6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar
articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9%
ad valorem.
The applicable HTS subheading for the sports bra will be
6212.10.9020, which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets,
suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof,
whether or not knitted or crocheted: other: other: of man-made
fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8% ad valorem.
The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339.
The sports bra falls in category 649. Based upon international
textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to
quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike
Crowley at 212-466-5852.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division