CLA-2-63:RR:NC:3:349 A87791
Ms. Tania Balog
Ranko-Balog Co.
8924 Bellanca Ave.
Los Angeles, CA 90045-4700
RE: The tariff classification of a duvet cover from India.
Dear Ms. Balog:
In your letter dated September 9, 1996 you requested a
classification ruling on behalf of Hollander Home Fashions.
The submitted sample is a hunter green duvet cover. It is
made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is of a
dobby weave construction. Three of the edges are sewn and the
fourth has a partial opening with a button closure. The edges
contain piping which measures approximately 4mm.
The applicable subheading for the cover will be
6302.31.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen
and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: containing any
embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique
work: not napped... other. The duty rate will be 23.2 percent ad
valorem.
The duvet cover falls within textile category designation
362. Based upon international textile trade agreements products
of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John
Hansen at 212-466-5854.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division