CLA-2-39:RR:NC:FC:233 A87868

Ms. Kim Young
BDP International Inc.
2721 Walker NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a Terry Bath Pillow from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated September 20, 1996, on behalf of Meijer Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is an inflatable pillow to be used in the bathtub while bathing. It is composed of vinyl with one side covered with terry cloth. The item, which measures 23" x 15", has four suction cups to secure the pillow to the tub and one air valve for inflation. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Terry Bath Pillow will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...: other: pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 4.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division