CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 A87885

Mr. Russell Kramer
108 W. Main Street
Sykesville, PA 15865

RE: The tariff classification of bookmarks, self-adhesive stickers and picture cards from Hong Kong and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Kramer:

In your letter dated September 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples were submitted with your letter. The self- adhesive label is flat, roughly rectangular and composed of metallized plastic film. The sample identified as a card is a conventional baseball trading card of paperboard, lithographically printed with pictures, statistics and text relating to a major league player. You state, however, that instead of being printed with sports information, the actual imported cards will be on a religious (Christian) theme. We assume that the imported cards, like the sample, will be lithographically printed and will consist of a combination of pictorial and non-pictorial material. The sample bookmark is composed of a plastics material. It is rectangular and said to represent similar bookmarks that will be imported. The applicable subheading for the adhesive plastic stamp will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the card will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed matter, printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process.

Before we can issue a ruling on the bookmarks we need to know the type of plastic the bookmarks are composed of. You state that the sample is representative of similar bookmarks that will be imported. The sample is rectangular. Will the imported bookmarks also be rectangular, or will the corners be rounded?

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division