CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 A87936

Mr. Jeff Green
V.P. of Operations
M. Green Co.
3375 Homestead Road #10
Santa Clara, CA 95051

RE: The classification of nuts, washers and screws from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Green:

This is in response to your request for a classification ruling dated October 1, 1996. You have enclosed samples of the following items: 1. Zinc plated steel hex nuts (sizes ¬ inch and inch). 2. Zinc plated steel flat washers (sizes ¬ inch and inch). 3. Zinc plated steel fender washer (size ¬x1¬). 4. Drywall screws, bugle head, black phosphate finish (sizes 6x1 , 6x2, 8x2«, 8x3). 5. Zinc plated steel round head machine screw, slotted (size ¬x1). The zinc plated hex nuts will be classified in subheading 7318.16.0080 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Nuts: Other. The rate of duty is 0.1 percent ad valorem.

The zinc plated flat and fender washers will be classified in subheading 7318.22.0000 HTS, which provides for Screws, bolts ... and similar articles, of iron or steel: Non-threaded articles: Other washers. The rate of duty is free.

The bugle head drywall screws will be classified in subheading 7318.14.1000 HTS, which provides for Screws, bolts ... and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Self-tapping screws: Having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm. The rate of duty is 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The information you provided for the item you described as a slotted, zinc plated steel round headed machine screw, does not conform to the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Accordingly, we are unable to respond to your request for a classification ruling for this particular item. The measurements we obtained from the sample you submitted do not appear to meet any specific standards (ANSI/ASME B18.6.2, B18.6.3 or other). You may resubmit your request when it includes the industry design standards (if such standards were used in manufacturing the item), the specifications of the screw design and complete screw dimensions as well as schematic drawings if available.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the office of National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division