CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A87944
William C. Neal
The Little Tikes Co.
2180 Barlow Road
Hudson, Ohio 44236
RE: The tariff classification of a fabric game board from China.
Dear Mr. Neal:
This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
DATE OF INQUIRY : September 23, 1996
DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as item #68220000, a fabric game board. The game board is a hemmed piece of fabric designed to resemble a checkerboard. This game board will be played with plastic ants substituting for checkers. The fabric checkerboard will be imported, and after importation will be packaged with the plastic ant game pieces and plastic picnic basket (both manufactured in the United States).
HTS PROVISION : Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...parts and accessories thereof: Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi...and parts thereof (including their boards); packaged as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales; poker chips and dice.
HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.6000
RATE OF DUTY : Free
A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division