CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 A87954
Mr. Steve Sanders
Sanders Enterprises & Associates
11311 167th Place NE
Redmond, WA 98052
RE: The tariff classification of tie straps from China.
Dear Mr. Sanders:
In your letter dated September 23, 1996, on behalf of Be-Kan Products Inc., Seattle, Washington, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The samples submitted are tie straps for computer cables. They are made of a fabric similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The tie straps comes in various colors and measure approximately 7 7/8 inches long by 1/2 inches wide.
The applicable subheading for the tie straps will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division