CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 A88013
Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd.
Suite 728
Long Beach, California 90802
RE: The tariff classification of various woven rugs from India.
Dear Ms. Denny:
In your letter dated September 11, 1996 you requested a
tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lewis Hyman, Inc.
You submitted swatches of hand woven rugs. All five rugs
are made of 100 percent cotton yarns. The five collections,
"Country Cabin Rag Rugs", "Country Quilt Rag Rugs", "Solid and
Plaid Rag Rugs", "Multicolor & Mixed Stripes Rag Rugs" and "Fancy
Squares Collection" cover groups of rugs that vary by color,
design and weave. The weft of all rugs in these collections are
formed by strips of woven or knit fabrics. The "Country Quilt
Rag" rug collection has weft yarns in addition to the rags. The
pattern texture and designs are woven into the rugs through the
use of different colored "rags" in the weft, the same or
different yarns in the warp and by varying the length of the
floats. The warp yarns extend to form knotted fringes at the
ends. As requested the swatches are being returned to you.
The applicable subheading for the woven rugs will be
5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor
coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up,
including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-
woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, not made up: of
other textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a
power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad
valorem.
The rugs fall under textile category designation 369. Based
upon international trade agreements, floor coverings from India
classified under subheading 5702.99.1010, HTS, do not require a
visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota or
visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John
Hansen at 212-466-5854.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division